CLA-2-83:S:N:N3:113 804477

Mr. Herb Levison
Patrick Powers Customs Brokers, Inc.
JFK Airport Station
P.O. Box 300155
Jamaica, NY 11430

RE: The tariff classification of a key blank from Italy

Dear Mr. Levison:

In your letter dated November 18, 1994, on behalf of Star Key Industries, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a key blank with a base metal bit and a plastic bow.

The applicable subheading for the key blank will be 8301.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for keys presented separately, of base metal. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport